4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
4idols
web search
411Seek
4idols.com: Since November 2001 4idols Sponsor

Jessica Alba Bio Pictures4idols Jessica Alba


Jessica AlbaBirth name: Jessica Marie Alba
Nickname: Sky Angel
Height: 5' 6½" (1.69 m)
Date of Birth: April 28, 1981
Birth Place: Pomona, California
Residence: Southern California
Measurements: 34-25-34
Size: 4
Hair: Brown
Eyes: Brown
Shoe: 8

Jessica Marie Alba was born in Pomona, California, on April 28, 1981. Her father, who was in the Air Force, moved the family all across the country. Jessica had always wanted to be an actress from the age of five. She took her first acting class at the age of 12, and was very quickly signed by an agency.

In 1993, Jessica Alba made her movie debut in Camp Nowhere when she got lucky when one of the main actresses dropped out. Jessica, who had the same color hair as the actress, eagerly took over the spot. After her first movie, Jessica made about a million guest appearances: commercials for Nintendo and J.C. Penny, a reoccurring role in "The Secret World of Alex Mac" in '94, and a pilot of "Flipper." But Jessica spent 1995 filming the first season of "Flipper" in Australia as a main character (Jessica is a PADI-certified diver, by the way). "Flipper" lasted from 1995-1997.

In 1996, Jessica appeared in Venus Rising as Young Eve. Also in 1996, she appeared in an episode of "Chicago Hope", as Maria. In '98, She began working on P.U.N.K.S., featuring Randy Quaid, which was released to video in January of '99. In 1998, Jessica fell back into making numerous guest appearances. In early 1998, she appeared in "Brooklyn South", as Melissa. A few months later, she appeared in two episodes of "Beverly Hills 90210", as Leanne. And finally, she appeared in an episode of "Love Boat: The Next Wave." But '99 is where she seemed to finally hit her stride and get the attention she deserved. She played the cutest of the bitches in '99's Never Been Kissed, which starred Drew Barrymore. A month later she could be found starring in Devon Sawa's cult hit Idle Hands.

Her big break may have been as the star of the popular Fox sci-fi TV series Dark Angel, which was co-created by writer/director James Cameron, who picked Alba from a pool of 1,200 candidates for the role of genetically-engineered super soldier Max Guevera. The show ran for two seasons before being cancelled in 2002. Since then her most notable roles have been as an aspiring dancer/choreographer in Honey, the stripper Nancy Callahan in Sin City, and as the classic Marvel Comics character Invisible Woman in Fantastic Four.

Jessica Alba's Picture Gallery || Jessica Alba's Products || Jessica Alba's Posters

If you have any pictures of Jessica Alba, please send it to us and we'll credit you for it. Talk about Jessica Alba in our friendly discussion forum!

4idols Quick Links: 0-9 A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z Contact
Copyrightę 2001 - 2010 MadCool Network LLC - Privacy Policy - Powered by 123Designing.com